You are here

Max und Moritz Award 2016

Nominations 2016
25 titles in alphabetical order: 

  • Alfred: Come Prima (Translation: Volker Zimmermann), Reprodukt
  • Mikiko Ponczek: Crash 'n' Burn, Tokyopop (nominated by the audience)
  • Joris Chamblain and Aurélie Neyret: Crissis Tagebücher (Translation: Tanja Krämling), Popcom
  • Katharina Greve: Das Hochhaus. 102 Etagen Leben, www.das-hochhaus.de/avant-verlag
  • Sarah Burrini: Das Leben ist kein Ponyhof, Panini Books
  • Aike Arndt: Das Nichts und Gott, Zwerchfell
  • Riad Sattouf: Der Araber von morgen (Translation: Andreas Platthaus), Knaus Verlag
  • Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen: Descender (Translation: Bernd Kronsbein), Splitter Verlag
  • Stefan Dinter, Christopher Tauber and others: Die Toten, Panini Comics/Zwerchfell (nominated by the audience)
  • Wilfrid Lupano and Grégory Panaccione: Ein Ozean der Liebe, Splitter Verlag
  • Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki: Ein Sommer am See (Translation: Tina Hohl), Reprodukt
  • Tobi Dahmen: Fahrradmod, Carlsen Verlag (nominated by the audience)
  • Barbara Yelin: Irmina, Reprodukt
  • Simon Spruyt: Junker. Ein preußischer Blues (Translation: Rolf Erdorf), Carlsen Verlag
  • Patrick Wirbeleit and Uwe Heidschötter: Kiste, Reprodukt
  • Pierre Bailly and Céline Fraipont: Kleiner Strubbel (Translation: Volker Zimmermann), Reprodukt
  • Roz Chast: Können wir nicht über was anderes reden? Meine Eltern und ich (Translation: Marcus Gärtner), Rowohlt Verlag
  • Birgit Weyhe: Madgermanes, avant-verlag
  • G. Willow Wilson and Adrian Alphona: Ms. Marvel (Translation: Carolin Hidalgo), Panini Comics
  • Satoshi Kon: Opus (Translation: John Schmitt-Weigand), Carlsen Manga
  • Christopher Burgholz: Penner, Jaja Verlag
  • Mawil: The Singles Collection - Vom Leben gezeichnet, Reprodukt
  • Joachim Brandenberg: Tobisch, Jaja Verlag
  • Anna Haifisch: Von Spatz, Rotopolpress
  • David Füleki: 78 Tage auf der Straße des Hasses, Tokyopop

                                                                                               
Laureates 2016

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Barbara Yelin
  • Best German-language Comic: Birgit Weyhe: Madgermanes, avant-verlag
  • Best International Comic in German: Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki: Ein Sommer am See (Translation: Tina Hohl), Reprodukt
  • Best German-language Comic Strip: Katharina Greve: Das Hochhaus. 102 Etagen Leben, www.das-hochhaus.de
  • Best Comic for Children: Patrick Wirbeleit and Uwe Heidschötter: Kiste, Reprodukt
  • Best Student Comic Publication: Münster School of Design: Wunderfitz
  • Special Jury Award: Luz (Translation: Uli Aumüller and Grete Osterwald): Katharsis, S. Fischer Verlag
  • Special Jury Award: avant-verlag for its merit in cultural heritage conservation
  • Audience Award: Mikiko Ponczeck: Crash 'n' Burn, Tokyopop
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Claire Brétecher


Jury 2016

  • Bodo Birk (festival director, Erlangen International Comic Salon)
  • Christian Gasser (author, lecturer Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst)
  • Brigitte Helbling (journalist, Arbeitsstelle für Graphische Literatur, Hamburg)
  • Andreas C. Knigge (journalist and publicist, Hamburg)
  • Isabel Kreitz (comic artist, Hamburg)
  • Lars von Törne (journalist, Berlin)
  • Christine Vogt (head of the Ludwiggalerie Schloss Oberhausen)

Max und Moritz Award 2014

Nominations 2014
25 titels in alphabetical order:

  • Vera Brosgol: Anyas Geist (Translation: Monja Reichert), Tokyopop
  • Miguelanxo Prado: Ardalén (Translation: Sybille Schellheimer), Egmont Comic Collection
  • Naoki Urasawa, Takashi Nagasaki (co-scenarist): Billy Bat (Translation: Yvonne Gerstheimer), Carlsen Manga
  • Osamu Tezuka: Buddha (Translation: John Schmitt-Weigand), Carlsen Verlag
  • Rutu Modan: Das Erbe (Translation: Gundula Schiffer), Carlsen Verlag
  • Loïc Dauvillier, Marc Lizano and Greg Salsedo: Das versteckte Kind (Translation: Monja Reichert), Panini Comics
  • Stephen Collins: Der gigantische Bart, der böse war (Translation: Tim Jung), Atrium Verlag
  • Fil: Didi & Stulle, zitty
  • Flix: Don Quijote, Carlsen Verlag
  • Jennifer Daniel: Earth unplugged, Jaja Verlag
  • P. Ôtié and Li Kunwu: Ein Leben in China (Translation: Christoph Schuler), Edition Moderne
  • Claude Jaermann and Felix Schaad: Eva, Tages-Anzeiger Zürich / Sewicky Verlag
  • Ulli Lust based on the novel by Marcel Beyer: Flughunde, Suhrkamp Verlag
  • Luke Pearson: Hilda und der Mitternachtsriese (Translation: Matthias Wieland), Reprodukt
  • Birgit Weyhe: Im Himmel ist Jahrmarkt, avant-verlag
  • Chris Ware: Jimmy Corrigan – Der klügste Junge der Welt (Translation: Tina Hohl und Heinrich Anders), Reprodukt
  • Volker Reiche: Kiesgrubennacht, Suhrkamp Verlag
  • Benjamin Flao: Kililana Song (Translation: Resel Rebiersch), Verlag Schreiber & Leser
  • Mawil: Kinderland, Reprodukt
  • Christophe Blain and Abel Lanzac: Quai d’Orsay – Hinter den Kulissen der Macht (Translation: Ulrich Pröfrock), Reprodukt
  • Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples: Saga (Translation: Marc-Oliver Frisch), Cross Cult (nominated by the audience)
  • Marvin Clifford: Schisslaweng, www.schisslaweng.net (nominated by the auience)
  • Martina Peters: TEN, Cursed Verlag (nominated by the audience)
  • 18 Metzger: Totes Meer, Jungle World / Ventil Verlag
  • Ville Tietäväinen: Unsichtbare Hände (Translation: Alexandra Stang), avant-verlag


Laureates 2014

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Ulli Lust
  • Best German-language Comic: Mawil: Kinderland, Reprodukt
  • Best International Comic in German: Naoki Urasawa, Takashi Nagasaki (co-secenarist) : Billy Bat (Translation: Yvonne Gerstheimer), Carlsen Manga
  • Best German-language Comic Strip: 18 Metzger: Totes Meer, Jungle World / Ventil Verlag
  • Best Comic for Children: Luke Pearson: Hilda und der Mitternachtsriese (Translation: Matthias Wieland), Reprodukt
  • Best Student Comic Publication: Kunsthochschule Kassel: Triebwerk
  • Special Jury Award: Tina Hohl and Heinrich Anders for their translation of Jimmy Corrigan (Reprodukt) into German
  • Audience Award: Marvin Clifford: Schisslaweng, www.schisslaweng.net
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ralf König


Jury 2014

  • Bodo Birk (festival director, Erlangen International Comic Salon)
  • Christian Gasser (author, lecturer Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst)
  • Herbert Heinzelmann (journalist and media scholar, Nuremberg)
  • Brigitte Helbling (journalist, Arbeitsstelle für Graphische Literatur, Hamburg)
  • Andreas C. Knigge (journalist and publicist, Hamburg)
  • Isabel Kreitz (comic artist, Hamburg)
  • Lars von Törne (journalist, Berlin)

Max und Moritz Award 2012

Nominations 2012
25 titels in alphabetical order:

  • Jaroslav Rudiš and Jaromír 99: Alois Nebel (Translation: Eva Profousová), Verlag Voland & Quist
  • Nicolas Mahler (based on Thomas Bernhard): Alte Meister, Suhrkamp Verlag
  • Daniel Schreiber: Annas Paradies, Splitter Verlag
  • David Mazzucchelli: Asterios Polyp (Translation: Thomas Pletzinger), Eichborn Verlag
  • Guy Delisle: Aufzeichnungen aus Jerusalem (Translation: Martin Budde), Reprodukt
  • Rick Kirkman and Jerry Scott: Baby Blues (Translation: Michael Bregel), Bulls Press / Achterbahn im Lappan Verlag
  • Reinhard Kleist: Castro, Carlsen Verlag
  • Émile Bravo: Das tapfere Prinzlein und die sieben Zwergbären (Translation: Ulrich Pröfrock), Carlsen Verlag
  • Erik: Dédé – Eriks Detektiv Deschamps, Epsilon Verlag (nominated by the audience)
  • Olivier Schrauwen: Der Mann, der seinen Bart wachsen ließ (Translation: Helge Lethi), Reprodukt
  • Felix Pestemer: Der Staub der Ahnen, avant-verlag
  • Nick Hayes: Die Ballade von Seemann und Albatros (Translation: Henning Ahrens), mareverlag
  • Jeff Lemire: Essex County (Translation: Thomas Schützinger), Edition 52
  • Lewis Trondheim and Yoann: Fennek (Translation: Kai Wilksen), Reprodukt
  • Manuele Fior: Fünftausend Kilometer in der Sekunde (Translation: Maya della Pietra), avant-verlag
  • Joe Sacco: Gaza (Translation: Christoph Schuler), Edition Moderne
  • Daniela Winkler: Grablicht, Droemer Knaur (nominated by the audience)
  • Peer Meter and Isabel Kreitz: Haarmann, Carlsen Verlag
  • Julien Neel: Lou! (Translation: Thomas Schöner), Tokyopop
  • Simon Schwartz: Packeis, avant-verlag
  • Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (co-author), (based on Osamu Tezuka): Pluto (Translation: Jürgen Seebeck), Carlsen Verlag
  • Barbara Yelin: Riekes Notizen, Frankfurter Rundschau
  • Flix: Schöne Töchter, Der Tagesspiegel
  • Mamoru Hosoda, Iqura Sugimoto and Yoshiyuki Sadamoto: Summer Wars (Translation: Nadine Stutterheim), Carlsen Verlag
  • Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard and Cliff Rathburn: The Walking Dead (Translation: Marc-Oliver Frisch), Cross Cult (nominated by the audience)


Laureates 2012

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Isabel Kreitz
  • Best German-language Comic: Simon Schwartz: Packeis, avant-verlag
  • Best International Comic in German: Joe Sacco: Gaza (Translation: Christoph Schuler), Edition Moderne
  • Best German-language Comic Strip: Flix: Schöne Töchter, Der Tagesspiegel
  • Best Comic for Children: Émile Bravo: Das tapfere Prinzlein und die sieben Zwergbären (Translation: Ulrich Pröfrock), Carlsen Verlag
  • Best Sudent Comic Publication: Anja Wicki, Luca Bartulovic and Andreas Kiener: Ampel Magazin, Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst
  • Special Jury Award: Rossi Schreiber for her venturesome pioneer work as a comic publisher
  • Audience Award: Daniela Winkler: Grablicht, Droemer Knaur
  • Liftime Achievement Award: Lorenzo Mattotti


Jury 2012

  • Bodo Birk (festival director, Erlangen International Comic Salon)
  • Christian Gasser (author, journalist and radio producer, Luzern)
  • Herbert Heinzelmann (journalist and media scholar, Nuremberg)
  • Brigitte Helbling (journalist, Arbeitsstelle für Graphische Literatur Universität Hamburg)
  • Andreas C. Knigge (journalist and publicist, Hamburg)
  • Andreas Platthaus (journalist and author, Frankfurt am Main)
  • Jan Taussig (Bulls Press, Frankfurt am Main)

Max und Moritz Award 2010

Nominations 2010
20 titels in alphabetical order:

  • Jens Harder: Alpha. Directions, Carlsen Comics
  • Pascal Rabaté: Bäche und Flüsse, Reprodukt
  • Cyril Pedrosa: Drei Schatten, Reprodukt
  • Shaun Tan: Ein neues Land, Carlsen Comics
  • Nicolas Mahler: Engelmann. Der gefallene Engel, Carlsen Comics
  • Bianka Minte-König and Inga Steinmetz: Freche Mädchen – freche Manga! Handykuss und Liebesrätsel, Tokyopop
  • Peer Meter and Barbara Yelin: Gift, Reprodukt
  • Uli Oesterle: Hector Umbra, Carlsen Comics / Edition 52
  • Ulli Lust: Heute ist der letzte Tag vom Rest deines Lebens, avant-verlag / electrocomics
  • Hisashi Sakaguchi: Ikkyu, Carlsen Manga
  • Osamu Tezuka: Kirihito, Carlsen Manga
  • Mark Tatulli: Lio, Bulls Press
  • Guy Delisle: Louis am Strand, Reprodukt
  • Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo: Meine Mutter ist in Amerika und hat Buffalo Bill getroffen, Carlsen Comics
  • Benjamin: Orange, Tokyopop
  • Winshluss: Pinocchio, avant-verlag
  • Ralf König: Prototyp / Archetyp, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung / Rowohlt Verlag
  • Émile Bravo: Spirou & Fantasio Spezial. Porträt eines Helden als junger Tor, Carlsen Comics
  • Nadia Budde: Such dir was aus, aber beeil dich! Kindsein in zehn Kapiteln, S. Fischer
  • Kat Menschik: Das variable Kalendarium, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung


Laureates 2010

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Nicolas Mahler
  • Best German-language Comic Strip:
    Ralf König: Prototyp und Archetyp, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung / Rowohlt Verlag
  • Best German-language Comic:
    Jens Harder: Alpha. Directions, Carlsen Comics
  • Best International Comic in German:
    Winshluss: Pinocchio, avant-verlag
  • Best Comic for Children:
    Nadia Budde: Such dir was aus, aber beeil dich! Kindsein in zehn Kapiteln, S. Fischer Verlag
  • Special Jury Award:
    Salleck Publications and Carlsen Comics for their Will Eisner-Editions, Die Spirit Archive, Salleck Publications and Ein Vertrag mit Gott. Mietshausgeschichten, Carlsen Comics
  • Liftime Achievement Award:
    Pierre Christin
  • Best Student Comic Publication:
    Hochschule Augsburg / Fakultät für Gestaltung: Strichnin
  • Audience Award:
    Ulli Lust: Heute ist der letzte Tag vom Rest deines Lebens, avant-verlag / electrocomics


Jury 2010

  • Bodo Birk (festival director, Erlangen Comic Salon)
  • Christian Gasser (author, journalist and radio producer, Luzern)
  • Brigitte Helbling (journalist, Arbeitsstelle für Graphische Literatur der Universität Hamburg)
  • Herbert Heinzelmann (journalist and media scholar, Nuremberg)
  • Andreas C. Knigge (journalist and publicist, Hamburg)
  • Denis Scheck (critic, Deutschlandfunk, „Druckfrisch“ ARD, Köln)
  • Jan Taussig (Bulls Press, Frankfurt a. M.)

Max und Moritz Award 2008

Nominations 2008

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Reinhard Kleist
    Isabel Kreitz
    Anke Feuchtenberger
  • Best German-language Comic Strip:
    Katz & Goldt: Bolko schreibt Karten an Bronko (Die Zeit / Edition Moderne)
    Jim Toomey: Sherman’s Lagoon (various German newspapers)
    Nicolas Mahler: Flaschko – Der Mann in der Heizdecke (Edition Moderne)
  • Best German-language Comic:
    Line Hoven: Liebe schaut weg (Reprodukt)
    Reinhard Kleist: Cash – I see a darkness (Carlsen Comics)
    Isabel Kreitz: Der 35. Mai. Als Comic (Cecilie Dressler Verlag)
  • Best international Comic in German:
    Christophe Blain: Gus (1). Nathalie (Reprodukt)
    Paul Hornschemeier: Komm zurück, Mutter (Carlsen Comics)
    Manu Larcenet: Der alltägliche Kampf (3). Kostbarkeiten (Reprodukt)
    Joann Sfar: Die Katze des Rabbiners (5). Jerusalem in Afrika (avant-verlag)
    David B.: Die heilige Krankheit. Geister (Edition Moderne)
  • Best Manga:
    Inio Asano: What a Wonderful World! (EMA)
    Kazuo Koike & Kazuo Kamimura: Lady Snowblood (1). Kind der Rache (Carlsen Comics)
    Jiro Taniguchi: Vertraute Fremde (Carlsen Comics)
  • Best Comic for Children:
    David Petersen: Mouse Guard (1). Herbst 1152 (Cross Cult)
    Brian Selznick: Die Entdeckung des Hugo Cabret (cbj Verlag)
    Isabel Kreitz: Der 35. Mai. Als Comic (Cecilie Dressler Verlag)
  • Best Scenarist:
    Marguerite Abouet
    Kazuo Koike
    Olivier Ka


Laureates 2008

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Anke Feuchtenberger
  • Best German-language Comic Strip:
    Nicolas Mahler: Flaschko – Der Mann in der Heizdecke (Edition Moderne)
  • Best German-language Comic:
    Reinhard Kleist: Cash – I see a darkness (Carlsen Comics)
  • Best international Comic in German:
    David B.: Die heilige Krankheit. Geister (Edition Moderne)
  • Best Manga:
    Jiro Taniguchi: Vertraute Fremde (Carlsen Comics)
  • Best Comic for Children:
    Isabel Kreitz: Der 35. Mai. Als Comic (Cecilie Dressler Verlag)
  • Best Scenarist:
    Olivier Ka
  • Special Jury Award:
    Hansrudi Wäscher and Hannes Hegen honouring their pinoneer work for comic art in West and East Germany
  • Liftime Achievement Award:
    Alan Moore
  • Best Student Comic Publication:
    PlusPlus Comics von Ludmilla Bartscht, Kati Rickenbach, Julia Marti und Talaya Schmid


Jury 2008

  • Bodo Birk (festival director, Erlangen International Comic Salon)
  • Brigitte Helbling (journalist, Arbeitsstelle für Graphische Literatur der Universität Hamburg)
  • Herbert Heinzelmann (journalist and media scholar, Nuremberg)
  • Andreas C. Knigge (journalist und publicist, Hamburg)
  • Andreas Platthaus (journalist, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Frankfurt a. M.)
  • Denis Scheck (critic, Deutschlandfunk, „Druckfrisch“ ARD, Köln)
  • Jan Taussig (Bulls Press, Frankfurt a. M.)

Max und Moritz Award 2006

Nominations 2006

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Flix
    Nicolas Mahler
    Volker Reiche
  • Best German-language Comic Strip:
    Johann Kiefersauer: Käpt'n Blaubär, various German newspapers
    Gábor Zádor / Tillmann Prüfer: Rezession & Frohsinn, Financial Times Deutschland / Egmont vgs
    Garry Trudeau: Doonesbury, New York Times i. a.
  • Best German-language Comic:
    Katz & Goldt: Das Malträtieren unvollkommener Automaten, Rowohlt
    Horus: Schiller!, Egmont vgs
    Nicolas Mahler: Das Unbehagen, Edition Moderne
  • Best International Comic in German:
    Igort: Baobab, avant-Verlag
    Christophe Blain: Isaak der Pirat, Reprodukt
    Gipi: Die Unschuldigen, avant-Verlag
  • Best Manga:
    Osamu Tezuka: Adolf, Carlsen
    Naoki Urasawa: 20th Century Boys, Panini
    Keiji Nakazawa: Barfuß durch Hiroshima, Carlsen
  • Best Comic for Children:
    F. Artibani / A. Barbucci i.a.: Monster Allergy, Egmont vgs
    Rod Espinosa: Novotopia, Eidalon
    Jens F. Ehrenreich: Jónas Blondal, Epsilon
  • Best Scenarist:
    Jean Giraud
    Manu Larcenet
    Max Goldt

Laureates 2006

  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Volker Reiche
  • Best German-language Comic Strip: Garry Trudeau: Doonesbury, New York Times i. a.
  • Best German-language Comic: Nicolas Mahler: Das Unbehagen, Edition Moderne
  • Best International Comic in German: Gipi: Die Unschuldigen, avant-Verlag
  • Best Manga: Keiji Nakazawa: Barfuß durch Hiroshima, Carlsen
  • Best Comic for Children: Jens F. Ehrenreich: Jónas Blondal, Epsilon
  • Best Scenarist: Max Goldt
  • Special Jury Award: Ralf König for his artistic statement in the debate on caricatures of Mohammed
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jacques Tardi


Jury 2006

  • Bodo Birk (festival director, Erlangen International Comic Salon)
  • Hendrik Dorgathen (comic artist and professor for illustration, Kassel)
  • Andrea Fiala de Ayerbe (Frankfurt Book Fair)
  • Lutz Göllner (journalist, Berlin)
  • Harald Havas (journalist and author, Vienna)
  • Herbert Heinzelmann (journalist and media scholar, Nuremberg)
  • Andreas Platthaus (journalist, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung)
  • Denis Scheck (critic, Deutschlandfunk, „Druckfrisch“ ARD, Köln)

Max und Moritz Award 2004

Nominations 2004

  • Best German-language Comic Strip:
    Rick Kirkman and Jerry Scott: Baby Blues
    Tom Breitenfeld: Der kleine König der großen Tiere
    J.P. Toomey: Sherman's Lagoon
    Volker Reiche: Strizz
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Jens Harder
    Horus
    Mawil
    Volker Reiche
    Ulf K.
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Nicolas Mahler: Kunsttheorie versus Frau Goldgruber, Edition Selene
    PLAQUE 01, avant-Verlag
    Mawil: Wir können ja Freunde bleiben, Reprodukt
    Flix: Held, Carlsen
    Jens Harder: Leviathan, Éditions de l'An 2
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import:
    Igort: 5 ist die perfekte Zahl, avant-Verlag
    Jason Lutes: Berlin – Steinerne Stadt, Carlsen
    Mohiro Kitoh: Naru Taru, Egmont vgs / EMA
    Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Speed
    Marjane Satrapi: Persepolis, Edition Moderne
  • Best German-language Comic Publication for Children and Teenagers:
    Bernd Natke: Benni, Demosthenes Verlag
    Gosho Aoyama: Detektiv Conan, Egmont vgs / EMA
    Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo, Schwarzer Turm
    Elisabetta Gnone i. a.: W.I.T.C.H., Egmont vgs / Ehapa Comic Collection
  • Best International Scenarist:
    Brian Michael Bendis
    Mike Mignola
    Rumiko Takahashi
    Joann Sfar
  • Special Jury Award:
    Comic-Website of the ORF, http://comics.orf.at
    Roland Kohlsaat: Jimmy, das Gummipferd, Lappan
    Will Eisner: The Spirit Archive, Salleck Publications
    Wilhelm-Busch-Museum, Hannover
    André Juillard: Sechsunddreißig Ansichten des Eifelturms, Salleck Publications


Laureates 2004

  • Best German-language Comic Strip: Volker Reiche: Strizz
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artrist: Ulf K.
  • Best German-language Comic Publication: Flix: Held, Carlsen; Jens Harder: Leviathan, Éditions de l'An 2
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import: Marjane Satrapi: Persepolis, Edition Moderne
  • Best German-language Comic Publication for Children and Teens: Elisabetta Gnone i. a.: W.I.T.C.H., Egmont vgs / Ehapa Comic Collection
  • Best International Scenarist: Joann Sfar
  • Special Jury Award: André Juillard: Sechsunddreißig Ansichten des Eifelturms, Salleck Publications
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Albert Uderzo


Jury 2004

  • Bodo Birk
  • Andrea Fiala de Ayerbe
  • Lutz Göllner
  • Harald Havas
  • Herbert Heinzelmann
  • Andreas Platthaus
  • Beisitzerin: Suzanne Beck (Bulls)

Max und Moritz Award 2002

Nominations 2002

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    Garry Trudeau: Doonesbury
    J.P. Toomey: Sherman's Lagoon
    Frank Cho: Liberty Meadows
  • Best German-language Comic Strip:
    Dieter Hanitzsch and Herbert Riehl-Heyse: Der große Max
    Alex Macartney: Die Loge
    Katz & Goldt: Oh, Schlagsahne! Hier müssen Menschen sein
    Martin Perscheid: Perscheids Abgründe
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Ulf K.
    Reinhard Kleist
    Isabel Kreitz
    Dirk Schulz
    Peter Puck
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Dinter / Harder / Lust / Käppel / Mawil / Pfeiffer, Monogatari: Alltagsspionage - Berlin Comic Report
    Tim Dinter and Kai Pfeiffer: Alte Frauen, Zwerchfell
    Andreas Gefe and José-Luis: Mein Bruder Flo, Bocquet/ Arrache Coeur
    Ulf K.: Tango de la Mort, Edition 52
    Atak: Wondertüte 5/6 – Hunde über Berlin, Reprodukt
    Moga Mobo: 100 Meisterwerke der Weltliteratur, Bostel Produktion
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import:
    Raúl and Felipe H. Cava: Berlin 1931, avant-Verlag
    Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell: From Hell, Speed
    Bryan Talbot: Die Geschichte von einer bösen Ratte, comicplus+
    Art Spiegelman and Françoise Mouly: Little Lit, Carlsen
    Frank Giroud: Zehn Gebote, comicplus+
    Nabiel Kanan: Lost Girl, Lost Comix
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature:
    Thierry Groensteen: Asterix, Barbarella & Co – Meisterwerke aus dem Comic-Museum Angoulême, Somogy éditions d'art / CNBD Angoulême
    Scott McCloud: Comics neu erfinden, Carlsen
    Gerald Munier: Geschichte im Comic, Unser Verlag
    Markus Czerwionka (Ed.): Lexikon der Comics, Corian
    Volker Hamann (Ed.): Zeitschrift Reddition, Edition Alfons
  • Best German-language Comic Publication for Children:
    T. Kiecker / A. Pasda / H. Rufledt / A. Schulze: Congo: Die Abrafaxe in Afrika, Mosaik
    Troy von Scotch Arleston and Didier Tarquin: Gnome, Carlsen
    Johann „Hansi“ Kiefersauer: Käpt'n Blaubär, Carlsen
    Régis Loisel and Patrick Cothias: Norbert die Eidechse, Ehapa Comic Collection
  • Best German-language Comic Publication for Teenagers:
    Matt Groening i. a.: Futurama, Dino
    Tehem: Malika, Carlsen
    Rumiko Takahashi: Ranma 1/2, Egmont vgs / EMA
    Carlos Trillo and Laura Scarpa: Wie im richtigen Leben: Herzstolpern, Schwarzer Klecks
  • Best International Scenarist:
    Brian Michael Bendis
    Tiziano Sclavi
    Philippe Tome
    Yann
    Frank Giroud


Laureates 2002

  • Best Comic Strip, International: Frank Cho: Liberty Meadows
  • Best Comic Strip, in German: Martin Perscheid: Perscheids Abgründe
  • Bester German-speaking Comic Artist: Peter Puck
  • Best German-language Comic Publication: Moga Mobo: 100 Meisterwerke der Weltliteratur, Bostel Produktion
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import: Nabiel Kanan: Lost Girl, Lost Comix
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literaure: Volker Hamann (Ed.): Zeitschrift Reddition, Edition Alfons
  • Best German-language Comic Publication for Children: Ole Könne >Best German-language Comic Publication for Teenagers: Carlos Trillo and Laura Scarpa: Wie im richtigen Leben: Herzstolpern, Schwarzer Klecks
  • Best International Scenarist: Frank Giroud
  • Special Jury Award: Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Liftime Achievement Award: José Muñoz


Jury 2002

  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Lutz Göllner
  • Harald Havas
  • Herbert Heinzelmann
  • Alfred Hoffmann (Bulls Press)
  • Petra Lakner

Max und Moritz Award 2000

Nominations 2000

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    Rick Kirkman: Baby Blues
    Jerry Scott and Jim Borgman: Zits
  • Best Comic Strip in German:
    Martin Perscheid: Abgründe
    Nicolas Mahler: Flaschko
    ©Tom: Touché
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Atak
    Isabel Kreitz
    OL
    Peter Puck
    Martin tom Dieck
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Elke Reinhart and Gerhard Schlegel: Kaktus, Laska Comix
    Nicolas Mahler: Leicht beschädigte Tiere, Edition Brunft
    Uli Oesterle: Schläfenlappenphantasien, Zwerchfell
    OL: Schmetterlinge im Bauch, Reprodukt
    Dieter Jüdt: Viriconium, comicplus+
    Daniel Bosshart: Geteilter Traum, Edition Moderne
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import:
    Jean-Pierre Gibrat: Der Aufschub, Salleck Publications
    Daniel Clowes: Ghost World, Reprodukt
    David Mack: Kabuki, Infinity
    Debbie Drechsler: Konstellationen, Reprodukt
    Dean Motter and Michael Lark: Terminal City, Edition Speed
    Lewis Trondheim: Approximate Continuum Comics, Reprodukt
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature:
    Paolo Canepelle and Günter Krenn: Film ist Comics – Wahlverwandtschaften zweier Medien, Film Archiv Austria
    Christian Gasser (Ed.): Mutanten – Die deutschsprachige Comic-Avantgarde der 90er Jahre, Hatje Cantz
    Zeitschrift Reddition, Edition Alfons
    Eckart Sackmann: Die deutschsprachige Comic-Fachpresse, comicplus+
  • Best German-language Comic for Children and Teenagers:
    Akira Toriyama: Dragon Ball, Carlsen
    Kosuke Fujishima: Oh! My Goddess, Feest Comics
    Walter Carzon and Jesse Leon McCann: Pinky & Brain, Dino
    Régis Loisel and Philippe Sternis: Pyrenea, Ehapa
    Bruno Gazzotti and Philippe Tome: Soda, Salleck Publications
    Michel Plessix: Der Wind in den Weiden, Carlsen
  • Best International Scenarist:
    Jean Dufaux
    Joann Sfar
    Anne Sibran
    Alan Moore
  • Special Jury Award:
    Rick Veitch: comicon.com, Website
    DC-Archiv, Dino
    Christian Gasser: Mutanten Kosmos, WDR-Radio production
    Shane Simmons: Das lange ungelernte Leben des Roland Gethers, Maro Verlag

 

Laureates 2000

  • Best International Comic Strip: Jerry Scott and Jim Borgman: Zits
  • Best Comic Strip, in German: ©Tom: Touché
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Martin tom Dieck
  • Best German-language Comic Publication: Daniel Bosshart: Geteilter Traum, Edition Moderne
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import: Lewis Trondheim: Approximate Continuum Comics, Reprodukt
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature: Eckart Sackmann: Die deutschsprachige Comic-Fachpresse, comicplus+
  • Best German-language Comic for Children and Teenagers: Michel Plessix: Der Wind in den Weiden, Carlsen
  • Best International Scenarist: Alan Moore
  • Special Jury Award: Shane Simmons: Das lange ungelernte Leben des Roland Gethers, Maro Verlag
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Moebius / Jean Giraud


Jury 2000

  • Titus Arnu
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Lutz Göllner
  • Harald Havas
  • Herbert Heinzelmann
  • Michael Golletz (Bulls Press)
  • Petra Lakner

Max und Moritz Award 1998

Nominations 1998

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    no nominations
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    ©Tom
    Anke Feuchtenberger
    OL
    Martin tom Dieck
    Bernd Pfarr
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Anna Sommer: Damen Dramen, Arrache Coeur
    Isabel Kreitz: Die Entdeckung der Currywurst, Carlsen
    Martin tom Dieck: Hundert Ansichten der Speicherstadt, Arrache Coeur / Edition Moderne
    Andreas Gefe and Jerome Charyn: Madame Lambert, Arrache Coeur / Edition Moderne
    L.G.X. Lillian Mousli: Stray Cats 1–3, Jochen Enterprises
    Haimo Kinzler: Wüttner, Zwerchfell
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import:
    Dave McKean: Cages 1+2, Carlsen
    Marc Hempel: Gregory, ComicPress Verlag
    Giardino: Jonas Fink, Carlsen
    Terry Moore: Strangers in Paradise, Verlag Thomas Tilsner
    David Lapham: Stray Bullets 1–7, Feest/Ehapa
    Paul Karasik and David Mazzucchelli: Paul Auster's Stadt aus Glas, rororo
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature:
    René van Royen and Sunnyva van der Vegt: Asterix – die ganze Wahrheit, C.H. Beck
    Andreas C. Knigge: Comics – vom Massenblatt ins multimediale Abenteuer, rororo
    Daniel Pizzoli: J.-M. Charlier, Jean Giraud – Ein Yankee namens Blueberry, Ehapa
    Eckart Sackmann: Kombiniere ..., comicplus+
  • Best German-language Comic for Children and Teenagers:
    Frank Le Gall: Ein Fest für den Weihnachtsmann, Carlsen
    Michèle Lemieux: Gewitternacht, Beltz & Gelberg
    Mit Comics Lesen lernen, Ars Edition
    Matt Groening: Simpsons, Dino
    Miguelanxo Prado: Illustrierte Kinderklassiker: Peter und der Wolf and Mazan: Das tapfere Schneiderlein, Ehapa
  • Best International Scenarist:
    Alain Ayroles
    François Boucq
    David Lapham
    Neil Gaiman
  • Special Jury Award:
    Dino Verlag
    Zensur!?, Benefizcompilation, Alpha Comic Verlag
    Moga Mobo Series
    Asterix Mundart Series, Ehapa
    François Schuiten and Benoît Peeters: Führer durch die geheimnisvollen Städte, Ehapa


Laureates 1998

  • Best International Comic Strip: Scott Adams: Dilbert
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Bernd Pfarr
  • Best German-language Comic Publication: Haimo Kinzler: Wüttner, Zwerchfell
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Import: Paul Karasik and David Mazzucchelli: Paul Auster's Stadt aus Glas, rororo
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature: no award
  • Best German-language Comic for Children and Teenagers: Miguelanxo Prado:
    Illustrierte Kinderklassiker: Peter und der Wolf and Mazan: Das tapfere Schneiderlein, Ehapa
  • Best International Scenarist: Neil Gaiman
  • Special Jury Award: François Schuiten and Benoît Peeters: Führer durch die geheimnisvollen Städte, Ehapa
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert Crumb


Jury 1998

  • Martin Budde
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Lutz Göllner
  • Harald Havas
  • Herbert Heinzelmann
  • Hans-Joachim Ludwig (Bulls Press)
  • Bettina Wegenast

Max und Moritz Award 1996

Nominations 1996

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    Rick Kirkman and Jerry Scott: Baby Blues
    Scott Adams: Dilbert
    Alex Macartney: Herr Hummel
    ©Tom: Touché
    Patrick McDonnell: Mutts
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Martin Baltscheit
    Andreas Dierßen
    Bernd Pfarr
    Peter Puck
    Thomas Ott
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Dieter Jüdt: Heimsuchung, Ehapa
    H. Rufledt / Sten / A. Pasda / I. Brehm: Hollywood Pursuit, Steinchen Verlag
    Julie Doucet: Schnitte, Reprodukt
    Schokoriegel, Zyankrise
    Reinhard Kleist and Roland Hüve: Lovecraft, Ehapa
  • Best German-language Comic Publication (licensed):
    Miguelanxo Prado: Berührungen, Ehapa
    Jeff Smith: Bone, Carlsen
    V. von Alex Barbie: Briefe an den Bürgermeister, Seven Island Edition
    Ted McKeever: Eddy Current, Comicothek
    Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez: Love & Rockets, Reprodukt
    Hugo Pratt: Saint Exupéry – Sein letzter Flug, Ehapa
    Frank and Bonifay: Zoo, Splitter
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature:
    Johnny A. Grote: Barks Werkverzeichnis der Comics, Ehapa
    Will Eisner: Mit Bildern erzählen, ComicPress Verlag
    Jaqueline Berndt: Phänomen Manga, Edition Q
    Bill Blackbeard i. a.: 100 Jahre Comic-Strips, Carlsen
  • Best German-language Comic for Children and Teenagers:
    Raymond Briggs: Der Bär, Lappan Verlag
    Kelly Puckett and Mike Parobeck: Batman Adventures, Dino
    Don Rosa: Onkel Dagobert – Sein Leben, seine Milliarden, Ehapa
    Liz Sutter and Ted Sieger: Klasse Muheim, Edition Moderne
    Yvan Pommaux: Detektiv John Chatterton, Moritz Verlag
  • Best International Scenarist:
    Cosey
    Neil Gaiman
    Job
    Marc-Antoine Mathieu
    Pierre Christin


Laureates 1996

  • Best International Comic Strip: Patrick McDonnell: Mutts
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Thomas Ott
  • Best German-language Comic Publication: Reinhard Kleist and Roland Hüve: Lovecraft, Ehapa
  • Best German-language Comic Publication (licensed): Hugo Pratt: Saint Exupéry – Sein letzter Flug, Ehapa; Frank and Bonifay: Zoo, Splitter
  • Best German-language Comic Publication, Secondary Literature: Bill Blackbeard i. a.: 100 Jahre Comic-Strips, Carlsen
  • Best German-language Comic for Children and Teenagers: Yvan Pommaux: Detektiv John Chatterton, Moritz Verlag
  • Best International Scenarist: Pierre Christin
  • Special Jury Award: Dr. Dietmar Hahlweg
  • Liftetime Achievement Award: André Franquin


Jury 1996

  • Martin Budde
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Herbert Heinzelmann
  • Dr. Joachim Kaps
  • Hans-Joachim Ludwig (Bulls Press)
  • Bettina Wegenast

Max und Moritz Award 1994

Nominations 1994

  • Best International Comic Strip or Best Cartoon Series:
    Dana Summers: Einfach irre!
    Matt Groening: Leben in der Hölle
    Wil Raymakers and Thijs Wilms: Tierisch
    Steven Appleby: Die Memoiren von Captain J. Star
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Thomas Ott
    Peter Puck
    Guido Sieber
    Hendrik Dorgathen
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Manfred Bofinger: Flossi und Fressi, LeiV Buchhandels- and Verlagsanstalt
    Miguelanxo Prado: Kreidestriche, Ehapa
    Peter Bagge: Leck mich!, Carlsen
    Alberto Breccia and Juan Sasturain: Perramus, Carlsen
    Frédéric Bézian: Das verborgene Brautgemach, Ehapa
    Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean: Violent Cases, Ehapa
    Daniel Clowes: Wie ein samtener Handschuh in eisernen Fesseln, Reprodukt/Edition Moderne
    Martin tom Dieck: Der unschuldige Passagier, AS-Verlag
    Nicolas de Crécy and Alexios Tjoyas: Foligatto, Ehapa
    Derib: Red Road 1 – Land der Büffel, Carlsen
    Jacques Tardi: Tödliche Spiele, Edition Moderne
    Alastair Graham: Voll Mond Suppe, C. Bertelsmann Verlag
  • Best International Scenarist:
    Frank Miller
    Miguelanxo Prado
    Don Rosa
    Juan Sasturain
    Jean van Hamme


Laureates 1994

  • Best International Comic Strip or Best Cartoon Series: Steven Appleby: Die Memoiren von Captain J. Star
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Hendrik Dorgathen
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Martin tom Dieck: Der unschuldige Passagier, AS-Verlag
    Nicolas de Crécy and Alexios Tjoyas: Foligatto, Ehapa
    Derib: Red Road 1 – Land der Büffel, Carlsen
    Jacques Tardi: Tödliche Spiele, Edition Moderne
    Alastair Graham: Voll Mond Suppe, C. Bertelsmann Verlag
  • Best International Scenarist: Jean van Hamme
  • Special Jury Award: Eckart Sackmann: Mecki – Einer für alle, Verlag Sackmann und Hörndl
  • Liftime Achievement Award: Will Eisner


Jury 1994

  • Cuno Affolter
  • Karlheinz Borchert
  • Dr. Bernd Dolle-Weinkauff
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Herbert Heinzelmann
  • Hans-Joachim Ludwig (Bulls Press)

Max und Moritz Award 1992

Nominations 1992

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    Matt Groening: Leben in der Hölle
    Yves Got and René Pétillon: Der schwarze Baron
    Johnny Hart: Neander aus dem Tal
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Christian Gorny
    Walter Moers
    Bernd Pfarr
    Guido Sieber
    Ralf König
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Stéphane Colman and Stephen Desberg: Billy the Cat, Ehapa
    Baru: Der Champion, Carlsen
    Christian Gorny and Peer Meter: Haarmann, Carlsen
    Michel Plessix and Dieter: Julian B., Ehapa
    François and Luc Schuiten: Nogegon, Arboris Verlag
    Massimo Mattioli: Squeak the Mouse, Edition Kunst der Comics
    François Boucq and Jerome Charyn: Teufelsmaul, Edition Kunst der Comics
    Die Bibliothek der großen Comic-Klassiker, Carlsen
    Lorenzo Mattotti: Feuer, Edition Kunst der Comics
    Régis Loisel: Peter Pan, Ehapa
    François Boucq: Die Pioniere des menschlichen Abenteuers, Alpha Comic Verlag
    Frank Le Gall: Theodor Pussel, Carlsen


Laureates 1992

  • Best International Comic Strip: Johnny Hart: Neander aus dem Tal
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Ralf König
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Die Bibliothek der großen Comic-Klassiker, Carlsen
    Lorenzo Mattotti: Feuer, Edition Kunst der Comics
    Régis Loisel: Peter Pan, Ehapa
    François Boucq: Die Pioniere des menschlichen Abenteuers, Alpha Comic Verlag
    Frank Le Gall: Theodor Pussel, Carlsen
  • Liftime Achievement Award: Alberto Breccia


Jury 1992

  • Cuno Affolter
  • Karlheinz Borchert
  • Dr. Bernd Dolle-Weinkauff
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Martin Frenzel
  • Svante Setterblad (Bulls Press)

Max und Moritz Award 1990

Nominations 1990

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    Johnny Hart: Neander aus dem Tal
    Guba and Ully: Ottos Ottifanten
    Wil Raymakers and Thijs Wilms: Tierisch
    Bill Watterson: Calvin und Hobbes
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Ralf König
    Thomas Ott
    Wolfgang Sperzel
    Gerhard Seyfried
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Makyo: Die Bogros, Verlag Schreiber und Leser
    Durchbruch, Carlsen
    Ralf König: Kondom des Grauens, Edition Kunst der Comics
    Thomas Ott: Tales of Error, Edition Moderne
    Zeitschrift Boxer, Edition Kunst der Comics
    Miguelanxo Prado: Der tägliche Wahn, Ehapa
    Tardi, Ausgabe der Edition Moderne, Edition Moderne
    Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons: Watchmen – Die Wächter, Carlsen


Laureates 1990

  • Best International Comic Strip: Bill Watterson: Calvin und Hobbes
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Gerhard Seyfried
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Zeitschrift Boxer, Edition Kunst der Comics
    Miguelanxo Prado: Der tägliche Wahn, Ehapa
    Tardi, Ausgabe der Edition Moderne, Edition Moderne
    Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons: Watchmen – Die Wächter, Carlsen
  • Special Jury Award: Art Spiegelman: Maus, Rowohlt


Jury 1990

  • Cuno Affolter
  • Dr. Bernd Dolle-Weinkauff
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Martin Frenzel
  • Svante Setterblad (Bulls Press)

Max und Moritz Award 1988

Nominations 1988

  • Best International Comic Strip:
    Reginald Smythe: Andy Capp
    Johnny Hart: B.C.
    Chic Young: Blondie
    Jim Unger: Hermann
    Quino: Mafalda
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist:
    Ralf König
    Walter Moers
    Erich Rauschenbach
    Franziska Becker
  • Best German-language Comic Publications:
    Bernd Pfarr: Ich liebe dich, Semmel-Verlach
    Yslaire and Balac: Der Krieg der Augen, Carlsen
    Ralf König: Lysistrata, rororo
    Joost Swarte: Nicht so, sondern so, Affholderbach & Strohmann
    Dave Stevens: Rocketeer, Norbert Hethke Verlag
    Walter Moers: Schweinewelt, Eichborn Verlag
    Cosey: Auf der Suche nach Peter Pan, Carlsen


Laureates 1988

  • Best international Comic Strip: Quino: Mafalda
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artist: Franziska Becker
  • Best German-language Comic Publication: Cosey: Auf der Suche nach Peter Pan, Carlsen


Jury 1988

  • Paul Derouet
  • Dr. Bernd Dolle-Weinkauff
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Andreas C. Knigge
  • Riccardo Rinaldi
  • Achim Schnurrer
  • Svante Setterblad (Bulls Press)

Max und Moritz Award 1986

Nominations 1986

No nominations

Laureates 1986

  • Best international Comic Strip Artist:
    Roger Bollen: Animal Crackers
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artrist:
    Matthias Schultheiß
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Macao – Internationale Comics, Macao Books
    Jörg Müller and Loriot: Peter und der Wolf, Verlag Sauerländer
    Strapazin, Comic-Art-Magazin
    Loustal and Paringaux: Verwüstete Herzen, Verlag Schreiber und Leser


Jury 1986

  • Prof. Dr. Albert Barrera-Vidal
  • Paul Derouet
  • Dr. Bernd Dolle-Weinkauff
  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Riccardo Rinaldi
  • Achim Schnurrer
  • Svante Setterblad (Bulls Press)

Max und Moritz Award 1984

Nominations 1984

No nominations

Laureates 1984

  • Best international Comic Strip Artist:
    Dik Browne
  • Best German-speaking Comic Artrist:
    Chris Scheuer
  • Best German-language Comic Publication:
    Edition ComicArt, Carlsen


Jury 1984

  • Karl Manfred Fischer
  • Riccardo Rinaldi
  • Achim Schnurrer
  • Svante Setterblad (Bulls Press)
  • Prof. Dr. Alphons Silbermann
  • Vito von Eichborn